Privacy Policy


Neurosciences Victoria (NSV) is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how NSV handles personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, the expressions ‘NSV’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are references to Neurosciences Victoria Ltd ACN 094 548 973.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by NSV that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

NSV may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify the Privacy Policy, we will post the updated version on our website and it will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time.


The kinds of personal information we collect about you may include:

  • your name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, address, contact details (including email address, phone number or mobile phone number), occupation, job position, spouse and next of kin;
  • your tax file number, bank account details and superannuation details; and
  • event attendance and payment (including bank account, credit card and invoice) details.

It may be necessary in some circumstances for NSV to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected include professional memberships and criminal record.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with NSV as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.


How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence including via email, when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey or when you register for a meeting or conference).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from contractors or a publicly available record or through organising meetings and conferences.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through a registration process on our website.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Holding personal information

NSV holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technology (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates) security measures.

Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

NSV collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to manage relationships, to provide services and to organise meetings and conferences;
  • to pay for event registrations;
  • for administrative or recruitment purposes or to meet regulatory obligations; or
  • for any other business-related purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including providing you with the services we were engaged to perform.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • our service providers;
  • our professional advisers; and
  • government or regulatory bodies or agencies (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

From time to time, we may send your personal information overseas, including to service providers or other third parties who operate or hold data outside Australia.



'Cookies' (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) may be used on NSV’s website. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.

Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our website to read or download information, much of the information we collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use such information to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of NSV’s website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you apply to receive information about our services and events or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required.

Links to third party websites

NSV’s website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

NSV also does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.


You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to the NSV Privacy Officer. Please see 'How to contact us' for details.

NSV may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.


If you believe that any personal information NSV has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact the NSV Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see 'How to contact us' for details.


If you wish to make a complaint to NSV about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the NSV Privacy Officer as set out in 'How to contact us'. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

NSV will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances, the NSV Privacy Officer may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.


If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or you would like to access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint about NSV’s handling of your personal information, please contact NSV as follows:

Privacy Officer
Neurosciences Victoria Ltd
Melbourne Brain Centre, 30 Royal Parade (corner Genetics Lane)
Parkville Victoria 3010, Australia

P +61 3 8344 1803


If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.